lnnovation&cooperation in naval architecture&marine engineering alliance

ICNAME
FRIENDLY LINK

Conference Agenda

data: Jun 23, 15views: 1132

2015 International Innovation and Cooperation in Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (ICNAME) Conference & Inauguration Ceremony of International Innovation and Cooperation in Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (ICNAME) Alliance

29th-30thJune2015,Harbin China


Conference Agenda


te: 28th June                        Location: International Exchange Center, Sofitel Wanda Hotel

8:00-22:00

Pick up at the airport

Date: 29th June                                         Location: Harbin Engineering University

7:30

Leave the hotel (Sofitel Wanda Hotel)

8:00

Leave the hotel (International Exchange Center)

8:20

Take group pictures of the conference (Location: Library)

8:30-9:50

Opening ceremony of the conference & Signing ceremony for the establishment of ICNAME(Host: Xia Guihua)(Location: Hall of Library )

Item

Presenter

Company

Opening speech

Yao Yu

( President)

Harbin Engineering University

Guest speech

Guo Dacheng

(President)

China Association of the National Shipbuilding Industry

Guest speech

Heng Chiang Gnee

Executive Director

Singapore Maritime Institute

Signing ceremony for the establishment of ICNAME

Xia Guihua

 (Vice President)

Harbin Engineering University

10:00-12:00

Theme ReportsHost: Duan Wenyang(Location: Report Hall of Library)

Company

Theme

Presenter

Harbin Engineering University

Research on numerical tank in Harbin Engineering University

DuanWenyang

University of Strathclyde

Deep water oil and gas platforms

Atilla Incecik

Saint-Petersburg State Marine Technical University

Role of University in Solution of some Priority Problems of the Russian Arctic Shipbuilding

Kirill Rozhdestvensky

University of Hawaii

Marine Renewable Energies

R. Cengiz Ertekin

12:00-14:00

LunchInternational Exchange Center

14:00-17:00

Branch reports

Session 1 Theme: Numerical Tank

Host: DuanWenyangLocation: Changjiang Room of Qihang

Title of Presentation

Presenter

Company

To be determined

Zhao Feng

China Ship Scientific Research Center

To be determined

Qingwei Ma

City University London

Coupling of hydrodynamic and structural models in seakeeping

Sime Malenica

Bureau Veritas

Development of Virtual Ocean Basin (VOB) to simulate offshore structure in spread seas

Allan Ross Magee

National University of Singapore

To be determined

Dong Guoxiang

Shanghai Ship and Shipping Research Institute

To be determined

Chen Xiaobo

Bureau Veritas

To be determined

Wan Decheng

Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Session 2(Theme: Marine Renewable Energy)

Host: R. Cengiz ErtekinLocation: Beihai Room of Qihang

Title of Presentation

Presenter

Company

To be determined

Zhang Liang

Harbin Engineering University

Development of CFD model for hydrodynamic prediction of a horizontal tidal current turbine

Hu Changhong

Kyushu University

To be determined

To be determined

Tsinghua University;

To be determined

Wang Haifeng

National Ocean Technology Center

To be determined

To be determined

Nanyang Technological University

To be determined

To be determined

Harbin Electric International Company Limited

Session 3Theme: Ocean Engineering

HostAtilla IncecikLocation: Academic Report Hall of Qihang

Title of Presentation

Presenter

Company

To be determined

Sun Liping

Harbin Engineering University

Research in fluid-structure

 interactions at the University

 of Southampton

Pandeli Temarel

University of Southampton

Prediction of extreme tension on TLP due to high-frequency wave loads

Yonghwan Kim

Seoul National University

The conception of indoor environment quality for closed artificial ecosystems at manned underwater vehicles

Трушляков Евгений Иванович

Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding

Advanced Lightweight Magnesium Based Materials in Marine Engineering

Manoj Gupta

National University of Singapore

Advances in Fluid-Structure Interaction Modeling for Offshore Engineering Applications

Rajeev Jaiman

National University of Singapore

To be determined

Cheng Liang

University of Western Australia

To be determined

Tan Zhimin

GE Company

To be determined

Shao Yawei

Harbin Engineering University

Session 4(Theme: Polar Vessel/ Offshore Platform)

HostKirill RozhdestvenskyLocation: Bohai Room of Qihang

Title of Presentation

Presenter

Company

Naval architecture for north pole shipping and resources

Wu Guoxiong

University College London

Hydrotechnical structures on the shelf

Maksim Kitaev

Far Eastern Federal University

To be determined

Xia Jie

American Bureau of Shipping

Model tests on the ice resistance on a new ice breaker in Arctic conditions

Huang Yan

Tianjin University

To be determined

Трушляков Евгений Иванович

Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding

To be determined

Huang Yi

Dalian University of Technology

17:00-20:00

DinnerInternational Exchange Center

20:00-21:00

Collect and determine the topics obilateral/multilateral exchange symposiums

International Exchange Center

Date: 30th June                                         Location: Harbin Engineering University

7:30

Leave the hotel (Sofitel Wanda Hotel)

8:00

Leave the hotel (International Exchange Center)

8:30-12:00

14:00-17:00

Bilateral/multilateral exchange symposiums

(click http://www.icname.org/show.asp?id=252  for specific details)

12:00-14:00

LunchInternational Exchange Center

16:00-17:00

The 1stboard meeting of ICNAME

Host: Xia GuihuaLocation: VIP meeting room of Qihang

17:00-18:00

Bilateral/multilateral agreement signing ceremony & Closing ceremony

Host: Atilla IncecikLocation: Teacher Salon of Qihang

18:20

DinnerInternational Exchange Center

Date: 1st July                                                             Location: Harbin

Whole Day

Sightseeing Tour in Harbin


Pre: Participants of the conference

Next: No more!